Products
High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts
  • High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery PartsHigh Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts
  • High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery PartsHigh Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts
  • High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery PartsHigh Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts

High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts

Sanluo Precision, a reliable China supplier, delivers High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts with IT4–IT6 grade tolerances (0.002–0.015 mm). Our factory machines injection mold cores, stamping guide pillars, and planetary gears with surface quality verified by CMM (0.002mm). Using iQ500 and Hardinge T‑Series, 100% inspection, CPK≥1.33, and a 99.5% qualification rate ensure your tools run longer.

Sanluo Precision is a professional manufacturer and supplier of High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts in China, focusing on the machining of parts with strict tolerances and providing customers with high-quality services. We provide professional customized high precision machining services for precision machinery, semiconductor manufacturing, mold manufacturing and other industries, and support the customization of complex and difficult parts. We can meet the high tolerance accuracy requirements of IT0‑IT8 grade, fully complying with the strict standards of high‑end manufacturing industry for high tolerance machining.

Core application in mold & machinery

This service is specifically designed for injection mold cores, stamping die components, guide pillars, bushings, gear shafts, and hydraulic system parts. Typical parts include planetary gears (pitch tolerance ±0.01mm), ball screws (lead accuracy IT5), and mold cores (tolerance ±0.01mm). These components demand both geometric stability and wear resistance – exactly what our process delivers.

1. Injection mold cores: Tolerances held to ±0.01mm, ensuring proper cavity closure and part consistency.

2. Stampings die guide pillars and bushings: H7/h6 clearance fit for smooth sliding and long service life.

3. Planetary gears for reducers: Pitch tolerance ±0.01mm to ensure quiet operation and load distribution.

4. Hydraulic pump plungers: IT6 grade (±0.004mm) for leak‑free performance under high pressure.

By focusing on these critical parts, we help customers reduce assembly issues and extend the maintenance interval of their machinery. This is the foundation of High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts.

Tolerance grades and fit types

Sanluo Precision's high tolerance machining features precise control of high tolerance grades: IT2 grade tolerance ±0.001‑0.004mm (suitable for high‑precision fit), IT3 grade tolerance ±0.001‑0.006mm (suitable for precision fit), IT4 grade tolerance ±0.002‑0.01mm (suitable for general precision parts), IT5 grade tolerance ±0.003‑0.015mm (suitable for ordinary precision parts). Fit types include: clearance fit H7/h6 with clearance 0.002‑0.015mm, transition fit H7/k6 with accurate positioning, interference fit H7/p6 with interference 0.005‑0.025mm. Size range: diameter φ0.03‑800mm, length ≤2000mm, aperture φ0.02‑500mm. Machining allowance is progressive in layers: rough machining 0.02‑0.05mm, semi‑finishing 0.05‑0.1mm, finishing 0.001‑0.003mm, grinding 0.001‑0.005mm.

1. For mold cores: We typically apply IT4–IT5 grades to balance precision and cost.

2. For guide pillars: Interference fit H7/p6 is chosen to ensure permanent alignment.

3. For hydraulic pistons: Clearance fit H7/h6 with 0.02‑0.05mm clearance for smooth actuation.

4. For gear shafts: Transition fit H7/k6 for accurate positioning under dynamic loads.

This systematic approach allows us to meet diverse application requirements while maintaining a defect rate below 0.5%.

dimensional accuracy L(X) W(Y) H(Z) SW GD
unit:±/mm 0.001 0.0005 0.0001 0.002 0.001
Geometric accuracy flatness parallelism perpendicularity symmetry Position tolerance
unit:±/mm 0.0003 0.001 0.001 0.002 0.002
production capacity 1~999999 pcs 1~999999 pcs 1~999999 pcs 1~999999 pcs 1~999999 pcs
production cycle 3‑20 days 3‑20 days 3‑20 days 3‑20 days 3‑20 days

Material & machining capability

We handle a wide range of engineering materials including tool steels (P20, H13, S7), stainless steels, alloy steels, and cast irons. Our equipment – iQ500 milling and Hardinge T‑Series SP® turning – covers both milling and hard turning operations, allowing us to machine hardened materials up to HRC62 without secondary grinding.

1. Tool steels (P20, H13): Ideal for injection and die‑casting molds, machined with carbide tools to achieve Ra≤0.4µm.

2. Stainless steels (304, 316): Used for corrosion‑resistant machinery parts, held to IT6 tolerances.

3. Alloy steels (4140, 4340): For high‑strength gears and shafts, hard turning on Hardinge SP®.

4. Cast iron (GGG40, GGG50): Machined with high‑feed milling to reduce cycle time while maintaining flatness.

With over 3 million high tolerance parts produced annually, our process flexibility supports batch sizes from 1 to 999,999 pieces, with typical lead times of 3‑20 days. These capabilities are the backbone of High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts.

Quality assurance & inspection

As a professional processing plant of high tolerance machining, Sanluo Precision is equipped with precision testing equipment: general measuring tools such as laser instrument/ultra‑precision micrometer/micrometer/internal micrometer/vernier caliper, special measuring tools such as smooth limit plug gauge/ring gauge, CMM with accuracy 0.002mm, roundness meter with accuracy 0.0005mm. Adopt SPC process control, X‑R control chart, CPK≥1.33 for qualification, 100% inspection of key dimensions.

1. Incoming material verification: Chemical composition and hardness tested per ASTM/ISO standards.

2. In‑process checks: SPC monitoring on critical dimensions; X‑R charts track process stability.

3. Final inspection: CMM and roundness meter for all geometric tolerances; 100% check on customer‑specified key features.

4. Documentation: Full dimensional reports, material certificates, and CPK data supplied with every shipment.

Our quality system is certified to IATF 16949 and ISO 9001, ensuring traceability and compliance with automotive and industrial standards.

Equipment overview

We deploy two core machine platforms to cover both milling and turning operations. The iQ500 large precision micro milling machine provides submicron‑level accuracy, while the Hardinge® T Series SP® excels in ultra‑precision hard turning.

1. iQ500: 3‑axis, X/Y/Z stroke 600/500/300 mm, 45,000 rpm high‑speed electric spindle, HSK‑E32 interface, 20‑tool magazine, linear motor design for thermal stability.

2. Hardinge® T Series SP®: 12‑tool turret, 4,000‑6,000 rpm spindle, 11‑26 kW power, bar capacity up to 65 mm, ideal for hard turning (HRC60+).

3. Support equipment: CMM (0.002mm), roundness tester (0.0005mm), laser interferometer, surface roughness tester.

4. Additional: Wire EDM and surface grinding available for special finishing requirements.

This combination enables us to produce complex geometries with high precision, reducing the need for multiple setups and external grinding. Such versatility is a hallmark of High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts.

Parameter Category Parameter Details
Equipment Model iQ500
Core Positioning Large precision micro milling machine, suitable for high tolerance machining
Axis Number 3‑axis
Stroke (X/Y/Z) 600 mm / 500 mm / 300 mm
Spindle System 45,000 rpm high‑speed electric spindle, HSK‑E32 interface
Key Accuracy Submicron‑level machining accuracy and repeatability accuracy
Motion Performance Rapid traverse speed of each axis 16,000 mm/min
Tool Magazine System 20 tool positions tool magazine
Core Advantage Adopts linear motor design and advanced temperature control to provide accurate and predictable machining results
Typical Application high tolerance machining of precision components

Parameter Category

Parameter Details
Equipment Model Hardinge® T Series SP®
Core Positioning Ultra‑precision machining and hard turning
Tool Quantity 12 tools
Diameter 226.3 mm, 313.7 mm
Rotation Speed 4,000 rpm, 5,000 rpm, 6,000 rpm
Servo Channel 42 mm, 51 mm, 65 mm
Standard Power 11 kW, 15 kW, 26 kW
Overall Dimensions Length: 2,489 mm, 3,257 mm; Width: 2,121 mm, 2,312 mm; Height: 2,089 mm, 2,123 mm
Weight 5,940 kg, 7,800 kg
Typical Application high tolerance machining of precision components

Customization & process flow

We offer full customization from material selection to final coating. Our engineering team collaborates with customers to optimize design for manufacturability, ensuring the best balance of cost and performance.

1. Design review: DFM analysis, tolerance stack‑up, and material recommendations.

2. Tooling & programming: CAM programming and fixture design for complex geometries.

3. Prototyping: First‑article inspection (FAI) with full dimensional report before mass production.

4. Production & inspection: SPC controlled process, 100% inspection of critical dimensions.

This structured workflow reduces lead time and ensures that every part meets your exact specifications. We have successfully delivered customized solutions to FAW, Dongfeng, Weichai, Fast, XCMG, and Zoomlion.

High Tolerance Machining High Tolerance Machining High Tolerance Machining

FAQ

Q: What surface finish can you achieve for mold cores?

A: For High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts, we routinely hold surface roughness Ra≤0.4 μm, with some applications reaching Ra0.2 μm using hard turning and fine milling.

Q: Can you handle large machinery parts up to 800mm?

A: Yes, our work envelope supports diameter φ0.03‑800mm and length up to 2000mm, suitable for large mold bases, gear shafts, and hydraulic cylinders.

Q: Do you offer design assistance for mold steel selection?

A: Absolutely. Our engineering team recommends optimal materials (e.g., P20, H13, S7) and heat treatment to maximize mold life and dimensional stability.

Q: What is the typical lead time for a new mold component?

A: Production cycle ranges from 3 to 20 days depending on complexity and quantity. For urgent orders, we can expedite with our flexible workshop scheduling.

Q: Do you provide full inspection reports with each shipment?

A: Yes. Every shipment includes a dimensional report, material certificate, and SPC charts. Key dimensions are 100% measured using CMM (accuracy 0.002mm) and roundness tester (0.0005mm).

Sanluo Precision — where mold and machinery precision meets reliability.

Hot Tags: High Precision Machining for Mold and Machinery Parts, China, Manufacturer, Supplier, Factory
Send Inquiry
Contact Info
For inquiries about our products or pricelist, please leave your email to us and we will be in touch within 24 hours.
X
We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyze site traffic and personalize content. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies.Privacy Policy